Members Area

Forgotten your password?

The Phoebe Rees

 

The Phoebe Rees Competition

The Phoebe Rees is a year-round full-length play competition which is open to any drama group in Somerset.  Productions are judged by one of a panel of visiting adjudicators, and the group receives a full written adjudication, usually within a week or two of the performance.  We also try to publish a review of the production in Spotlight Online.

The rules as to what consitutes 'a play' for the purposes of this competition were clarified in 2011, in order to provide "an equitable basis for adjudication and moderation".

The following criteria must apply to any production submitted for entry to the Phoebe Rees full-length play competition:

• it has a continuous narrative thread/plot line (which may or may not be chronologically sequenced)
• it has some consistency of character/s
• it has a running time of at least one hour (excluding interval)

The Adjudicator is responsible for marking the production, using a scheme devised by GODA - the Guild of Drama Adjudicators - and for nominating outstanding performances and exemplary production elements, in any of 23 categories. 

Every production is also seen by a Moderator, whose job it is to provide a benchmark against which each entry can be judged when the panel meets in early September to discuss the merits of all the productions seen that year, and to decide on the winner in each category.

The nominations are published in Spotlight Online in mid-September every year and the winners are announced at the Phoebe Presentation Evening in October. You can find a list of previous Phoebe Rees Trophy winners here .

More details are available to individual SFD Members and to Club Contacts under Documents & Resources in the left hand menu, where you can find out about how productions are marked and see the list of trophies to be awarded, as well as being able to download an entry form. 

If your group or society has any doubt regarding a proposed Phoebe Rees entry, please contact the Moderator via the Co-ordinator .  A printed and bound copy of your proposed script (no photocopies please, unless it is out of print), with any major changes clearly indicated, must be sent to the Competition Co-ordinator no less than four weeks before performance.

Entry forms: It is now possible to fill in and submit your entry form on line. Click here to view, or to request a printable version if you prefer.

 

2017/18 Season

Moderator: Clive Wooldridge

Adjudicating Panel:  Lyn Lockyer, Philip de Glanville,  Phil Wells, Polly English, Robert Graydon

 

Phoebe Rees Awards - Winners 2016/17

 

 

 

  

 

Best Production: The Reluctant Debutante                         Swan Theatre Co

 

Best Director:                  Rachel Buttell                  Steel Magnolias             Wellington Theatre Co

 

The Gordon Neagle Memorial Trophy:         Wellington Theatre Co                 Streel Magnolias

 

Champagne Moment: 'The Hens'             Teliing Canterbury Tales               Taunton Thespians

 

George Crocker Trophy for Endeavour: West Huntspill Players              The Titfield Thunderbolt

 

Best Artistic Impression:               IES              Far From The Madding Crowd

 

Best Male Actor:               Alan Burgess as Prospero          The Tempest             Frome Drama Club

 

Best Female Actor:             Charlie Wood as Beatrice              Much Ado About Nothing                 Street Theatre Co

 

Best Supporting Male Actor:     Andrew Meadows as Richard            Key For Two                  Civic Players

 

Best Supporting Feamle Actor:          Rosie Taylor as  Alice Tinker       The Vicar of Dibley @2K Theatre

 

Cameo (Male):           Paul Townsend as Verges       Much Ado About Nothing          Street Theatre Co

 

Cameo (Female): Elaine Taylor  as Louise          Private Lives          Swan Theatre Co

 

Best Youth (Male) under 21:       Django Lewis-Clark as Charles The Ghost Train              Frome Drama Club

 

Best Youth (Female) under 21:       Anna Griffiths as Fanny Robin Far From The Madding Crowd           IES

 

Best Youth under 16:          Zulieka Driver as Lucy                 Prince Caspian                 Ilminster Youth Theatre/IES

 

Best Set Creative Design:        Street Theatre Co           Dancing At Lughnasa

 

Best Set Construction:            IES                   Snake In The Grass

 

Best Creative Lighting:              Swan Theatre Co                 A Passionate Woman

 

Best Costumes:                 Frome Drama Club              The Ghost Train

 

Best Stage Management: Swan Theatre Co                 4000 Miles

 

Best Properties: Wellington Theatre Co               Steel Magnolias

 

Best Sound: St Gregory Players                   Wyrd Sisters

 

Best Effects: Ilminster Youth Theatre/IES Prince Caspian

 

 

2018 Awards Evening

Next year's Awards Evening will be held on Saturday 13th October 2018 at The Shrubbery Hotel, Ilminster.