Members Area

Forgotten your password?

The Cinderella Trophy

 

The Cinderella Trophy Competition

Please note: Due to Covid-19 regrettably there will be no competition forthe 2020/2021 season.

This is a competition, taking place over the winter months (December-March)  in which groups affiliated to the SFD can enter their pantomimes to be judged by a member of the Adjudicating Panel who afterwards sends them a full written report.  All entries are also seen by the CTC Moderator who writes a review which is published in Spotlight Online.

The Competition is extremely popular and there are nearly 30 entries each year. A list of previous winners can be seen here.

At the end of the season, usually in April, the panel meets to agree which productions merit nominations in any of up to 26 categories for the Groups and a similar number for Individual Performances, and to decide on a winner in each.  

The nominations, and the winners, in each category are announced at a Presentation Evening which is held every year in May.  There is a buffet supper and entertainment is provided in the form of a cabaret, made up of short pieces selected from some of the year's pantos. Those invited to perform in the cabaret get free tickets. 

Paid up SFD Members, and Group Contacts, can get more information about the Rules of the Competition, and how it is marked, by looking at the CinderellaTrophy Competition page under Documents & Resources in the left-hand menu.

The CTC Coordinator is Pam Price.  You can find her contact details on the Committee Contact List if you are an individual SFD member or a Club Contact.  Otherwise you can email her from here .

The entry form for next season is now available for you to fill in online. Click here to view it, or to request a printable version which we will email to you.

 

The Cinderella Trophy panel for 2019/20 were:

Moderator: Nigel Ford                                                                                                                                                                   Adjudicators:  Sam Allen, John Robinson, Lee Baker, Ray Jarvis, Dave Goodall

2019/2020 Presentation Evening

This year's presenation was made online on Facebook live by Moderator Nigel Ford


and the winners for 2019/20 were...

Awards 2011

SFD Cinderella Trophy Competition 2019/20
WINNERS

Best Junior Chorus
Aladdin - A Lot of Trouble Trull Players

Best Junior Principal Boy
Madeleine David as Dick Whittington in Dick Whittington, Wellington Pantomime Group

Best Junior Principal Girl
Daisy Broome as Patience in Little Jack Horner, Chardstock Amateur Dramatic Society

Best Junior Comedy Duo
Daisy Hasell & Frankie Derbridge as Bodgett & Leggett in Cinderella, Moorlight Theatre

Best Junior Group
The Ratlings, Dick Whittington Cloverleaf Productions

Best Junior Linkman
Nathan Rhodes as Buttons in Cinderella, Nailsea Musicals

Best Comedy Duo
Mike Spellar & Sarah Williamson as Bertie & Gertie in Little Jack Horner, Chardstock ADS

Best Comedic Scene
Fitzwarrens Store in Dick Whittington, Wellington Pantomime Group

Best Cameo
James Rock as The Wizard in The Wizard of Oz, Yeovil Amateur Pantomime Society

Best Dance Troupe
Sleeping Beauty Glastonbury and Street Musical Comedy Society

Dancer of the Year
Ashleigh Payne in The Wizard of Oz, Yeovil Amateur Pantomime Society

Best Village Musicians
Aladdin - A Lot of Trouble Trull Players

Theatre Musicians
Dick Whittington Wellington Pantomime Group

Best Solo Accompanist
Finley Thompson Treasure Island Wincanton Amateur Dramatic Society

Best Male Singer
Chris Marshall as Friar Laurence in Oh! Verona! Roadwater Players

Best Female Singer
Highly Commended: Chloe Hobson as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz, YAPS
Winner: Claire Martin as Princess Yasmin in Aladdin - A Lot of Trouble, Trull Players

Romantic Duet of the Year
Amanda Graffham & Georgina Isaacs as Jim Hawkins & Jenny Trewlaney in Treasure Island, Wincanton ADS

Best Chorus
Cinderella Wayfarers Pantomime Society

Best Properties
Cinderella Tatworth Amateur Pantomime Society

Best Make-up
The Wizard of Oz Yeovil Amateur Pantomime Society

Best Special Effects
Magic Carpet Aladdin - A Lot of Trouble Trull Players

Best UV Scene
Dick Whittington Wellington Pantomime Group

Best Lighting
Dick Whittington Wellington Pantomime Group

Best Sound
Dick Whittington Wellington Pantomime Group

Best Village Stage Management
Dick Whittington Cloverleaf Productions

Best Theatre Stage Management
Cinderella Wayfarers Pantomime Society

Best Village Design
Cinderella Tatworth Amateur Pantomime Society

Best Theatre Design
Cinderella Wayfarers Pantomime Society

Adjudicator’s Special Award Winners
Bekah Crudge as So Shi in Aladdin - A Lot of Trouble, Trull Players
Matt Turner & Jo Turley as King Cactus & Queen Marigold in Sleeping Beauty, Glastonbury & Street
Patricia Allen as The Empress in Aladdin, Somerton Dramatic Society
Clare Barker as Mrs Henderson in Treasure Island, Wincanton Amateur Dramatic Society
Emily Smith as Dandini in Cinderella, Tatworth Amateur Pantomime Society

Moderators Award
Join The Circus Hansel and Gretel Minehead Panto People

Best Original Script
Sam Allen Aladdin - A Lot of Trouble Trull Players

Best Original Costumes
The Wizard of Oz Yeovil Amateur Pantomime Society

Costume of the Year
Dragon Aladdin - A Lot of Trouble Trull Players

Best Animal Act
Holly Knowles Tommy Cat Dick Whittington Wellington Pantomime Group

Supernatural Goody of the Year
Penny Williams as Fairy Bluebell in Hansel and Gretel, Minehead Panto People

Linkman of the Year
Lisa-Marie Collins Silly Jill Jack & The Beanstalk Sherborne Amateur Panto Soc

Villain of the Year
Ray Norris Abanazar Aladdin CUDOS

Principal Boy of the Year
Emma Powell Prince Alexis Sleeping Beauty Glastonbury and Street Musical Comedy Society

Principal Girl of the Year
Chloe Hobson as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz Yeovil Amateur Panto Society

The Bradford Trophy
Nathan Rhodes as Buttons in Cinderella Nailsea Musicals

Dame of the Year
Vince Conroy as Dame Dimwit in Little Jack Horner Chardstock Amateur Dramatic Society

The Eddie Bowker Trophy
Mike Spellar & Sarah Williamson as Bertie & Gertie in Little Jack Horner Chardstock ADS

Best Musical Director
Matt Holman-Holmes Cinderella Wayfarers Pantomime Society

Best Director
Ian Hurdman Aladdin Somerton Dramatic Society

The Pint Pot Award
Dick Whittington Cloverleaf Productions

Spotlight Runners up
Aladdin - A Lot of Trouble Trull Players

The Spotlight Shield
Robin Hood and the Babes In The Wood Puriton Players

The Cinderella Trophy Runners up
Sleeping Beauty Glastonbury and Street Musical Comedy Society

The Cinderella Trophy
Cinderella Wayfarers Pantomime Society