Members Area

Forgotten your password?

The David Beach

 

The David Beach Competition

Please note: Due to Covid-19 regrettably this competition hasbeen cacelled for the 2020/21 season.

The David Beach Competition for Musicals came into being in 2002, at the suggestion of David Beach himself.  Hitherto it had been part of the Phoebe Rees Competition for full length plays, but it was felt that we needed a separate panel of adjudicators with a particular expertise in judging musical theatre, and also that the Competiton should have its own Moderator who could travel round to see all the entries. The David Beach Youth Competition  runs in parallel for youth musicals.

Musical Theatre groups flocked to join the SFD so as to be able to compete with each other, and the entries flooded in.  They have increased steadily each year and now rival the Phoebe Rees in terms of the number of groups taking part.

The season runs, officially, from 1st December to 30th November. The panel meets in December to review all the entries and to agree a number of nominations for performances of particular merit in each of the 30 categories.  The winner of each is chosen after detailed debate, overseen by the Moderator, and the trophies are awarded at The David Beach Presentation Evening which takes place in March each year.

More details are available to individual SFD Members and to Club Contacts under Documents & Resources  in the left hand menu, where you can find out about how productions are marked and see the list of trophies to be awarded.

Pam and David Beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pam and David Beach at the 2010 Awards

2020 Season

Entry forms: it is now possible to fill in your entry form and submit it on line. Click here to view, or to request a printable version if you prefer.

The Panel

Moderator: Ian Hurdman

Adjudicators:   Andy Marchant, Chris Bailward, Jadi Carlyon,  Dendy Harris, Linda Mumford and Beth Hancock

David Beach Coordinator: Angie Hurdman           

2020 Award Winners  

BEST SHOW:   Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Soc - The Addams Family

BEST SHOW, Runners Up:   Tickenham Drama Group - Company

MODERATOR'S AWARD:   Edward Creswick as Anatoly singing Anthem, Pinstripe Prodns - Chess

ADJUDICATORS' AWARD:   John Holiday for Artistic Endeavour, Bridgwater Operatic - Sister Act

BEST DIRECTION:   Lucy Taylor & Lewis White, Bridgwater Operatic - Sister Act

BEST DIRECTION (Highly Commended):   Blair Ruddick, WODS Musical Theatre Co  - Evita

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION:   Sue Parker, Tickenham Drama Group - Company

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:   Yeovil Amateur Operatic Soc - 42nd Street

SMALL VENUE TROPHY:   Weston Operatic Soc - Chicago

CHALLENGE TROPHY:   WODS Musical Theatre Co - Evita

BEST CHORUS:   Evita Ensemble, WODS Musical Theatre Co - Evita

SHOWSTOPPER:   "I Could Be That Guy", Bridgwater Operatic Soc - Sister Act

BEST MALE LEAD:   John Prescott, Clevedon Light Opera Club - Jeckyll & Hyde

BEST FEMALE LEAD:   Jodie Gibson as Roxie, Weston super Mare Operatic Soc - Chicago

BEST FEMALE (Highly Commended):   Jess Russell as Morticia, Glastonbury & Street  - The Addams Family

BEST SUPPORTING MALE:   Matthew Baker as Sir Evelyn, Milborne Port Opera - Anything Goes

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE:   Marie Brolly as Dorothy, Yeovil Amateur Opweratic Soc - 42nd Street

BEST CAMEO :   Stephanie Reeves as The Mistress, WODS Musical Theatre Co - Evita

BEST MALE 17-21:   Joseph Taylor as Rum Tum Tugger, Taunton Amateur Operatic Soc - Cats

BEST FEMALE 17-21:   Lydia Stobie-Owen as Wednesday, Glastonbury & Street - The Addams family

BEST MALE 16 and under:   Tyler Curry as Munkustrap, Taunton Amateur Operatic Soc - Cats 

BEST FEMALE 16 and under:   Natalie Carey (9) as Jemima Potts, MATA - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

BEST COSTUMES:   Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Soc - The Addams Family 

BEST MADE SET:   Milborne Port Opera - Anything Goes 

BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT:   Simon Lean and The AncestorsGlastonbury & Street  - The Addams Family 

BEST PROPS:   Clevedon Light Opera Club - Jeckyll & Hyde

BRIGHT* TECHNICAL AWARD:   The Large Props build team, MATA -  Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

BEST CREATIVE LIGHTING:   Andy & Lauren Hughes,  Clevedon Light Opera Club - Chess  

BEST SOUND:   Seth Atkinson, Chris Waller, Nailsea Musicals - The Wiz 

A full report of the David Beach Awards Evening held at the Cricket Club on Saturday 7th March can be found in Spotlight Online (click here ) and photos taken by Roger Price during the evening can be viewed and downloaded from Event Photos (click here ).