Members Area

Forgotten your password?

County Drama Festival – History of Winners

County Drama Shield

1962 – St Andrews Drama Club

1963 – St Andrews Drama Club

1964 – Glastonbury Arts Club

1965 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

1966 – Backwell Players

1967 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

1968 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

1969 – Glastonbury Arts Club

1970 – Williton Players

1971 – Williton Players

1972 – Clevedon Players

1973 – Iilminster Entertainments Society

1974 – Mendip Vale Players

1975 – Ilminster Entertainments Society

1976 – Ilminster Entertainments Society

1977 – Ilminster Entertainments Society

1978 – Burnham Radio Drama

1979 – Blake Drama Club

1980 – Phoenix Players

1981 – Blake Drama Club

1982 – Phoenix Players

1983 – Blake Drama Club

1984 – Blake Drama Club

1985 – Pilton Players

1986 – Blake Drama Club

1987 – Taunton Thespians

1988 – Pilton Players

1989 – Taunton Thespians

1990 – Frome Pantomime Company

1991 – Frome Pantomime Company

1992 – Taunton Thespians

1993 – Taunton Thespians

1994 – Troupers

1995 – Troupers

1996 – Press Play Drama Group

1997 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

1998 – Image Factory – Minehead

1999 – Troupers

2000 – Street Theatre

2001 – Troupers

2002 – Barnstormers

2003 – Taunton Thespians

2004 – Somerton Dramatic Society

2005 – Taunton Thespians

2006 – Roadwater Players

2007 – TauntonThespians

2008 – Taunton Thespians

2009 – Taunton Thespians

2010 – Taunton Thespians

2011 – Troupers

2012 – St Gregory Players

2013 – Troupers

2014 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

2015 – The Little Theatre Torquay

2016 – The Teignmouth Players

2017 – Taunton Thespians

2018 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

2019 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

Cely Trevillian Cup (For Best Original Production)

1961 – Glastonbury Arts Club

1962 – St Andrews Drama Club

1963 – Wiliton Players

1964 –

1965 – Liberty Players

1966 –

1967 –

1968 –

1969 –

1970 –

1971 -Consortium

1972 –

1973 – Group One Weston

1974 – Freshford M &D Group

1975 – Winterbourne Players

1976 – Winterbourne Players

1977 –

1978 – St Peter (Henleaze) DS Bristol

1979 –

1980 – Tapestry

1981 – Winterbourne Players

1982 – Winterbourne Players

1983 –

1984 – Ladies ADS Glos

1985 – Ladies ADS Glos

1986 – Blake Drama Club

1987 – Frome Drama Club

1988 – Blake Drama Club

1989 – Taunton Thespians

1990 – Blake Drama Club

1991 – Frome Drama Club

1992 – Market Theatre Company

1993 – Frome Pantomime Companyb

1994 – Troupers

1995 – Taunton Thespians

1996 – Prompt Productions

1997 – Echoes

1998 – Prompt Productions

1999 – Easy Life Theatre Company

2000 – Prompt Productions

2001 – Troupers

2002 – Taunton Thespians

2003 – Taunton Thespians

2004 – Somerton Dramatic Society

2005 – Taunton Thespians

2006 –

2007 – Taunton Thespians

2008 – Taunton Thespians

2009 – St Gregory Players

2010 –

2011 – Troupers

2012 – Troupers

2013 – Taunton Thespians

2014 – Echoes

2015 – The Little Theatre Torquay

2016 – The Teignmouth Players

2017 – Taunton Thespians

2018 – Make Performing Arts

2019 – Teignmouth Players

Eyris Jones Memorial Youth Shield

 1984 – Quantock Vale YFC

1985- Wellington Youth Theatre

1986 – Bridgwater – YFC

1987 – Puriton Players

1988 – Wells Glastonbury YFC

1989 – Taunton Thespians

1990 – Wells and Glastonbury YFC

1992 – Puriton Players

1993 – Puriton Players

1994 – Puriton Players

1995 – Puriton Players

1996 – Puriton Players

1999 – St Gregory Players

2000 – St Gregory Players

2001 – St Gregory Players

2002 – St Gregory Players

2003 – St Gregory Players

2004 – St Gregory Players

2007 – St Gregory Players

2009 – St Gregory Players

2010 – St Gregory Players

2011 – St Gregory Youth Theatre

2012 – St Gregory Youth Theatre

2013 – Taunton School

2014 – Taunton School

2015 – Taunton School

2016 – Mark Youth Theatre

The Hope Cup (for Presentation)

1977 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

1979 – Crewkerne Young Farmers

1980 – Crewkerne Young Farmers

1981 – Phoenix Players

1982 – Edington WI

1983 – Blake Drama Club

1984 – Pilton Players

1985 – Pilton Players

1986 – Blake Drama Club

1987 – Puriton Players

1988 – Taunton Thespians

1988 – Pilton Players

1990 – Blake Drama Club

1991 – Frome Drama Club

1992 – Frome Pantomime Society

1993 – Taunton Thespians

1994 – Strode Productions

1995 – Levellers Theatre Company

1996 – Puriton Players

1997 – St Gregory Players

1998 – The Phoenix Players

1999 – Taunton Thespians

2000 – Easy Life Theatre Company

2001 – South Petherton CAS

2002 – ST Gregory Youth Theatre

2003 – Frome Drama Club

2004 – St Gregory Players

2005 – Roadwater Players

2006 – Roadwater Players

2007 – West Huntspill Players

2008 – St Gregory Youth Theatre

2009 – St Gregory Players

2010 – St Gregory Youth Theatre

2011 – St Gregory Youth Theatre

2012 – St Gregory Youth Theatre

2013 – Troupers

2014 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

2015 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

2016 – Mark Youth Theatre

2017 – Not awarded

2018 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

2019 – Taunton Thespians

The Lydia Durston Trophy (For Endeavour)

1991 – Puriton Players

1992 – The Barnstormers

1993 – Blake Drama Club

1994 – L McIlroy

1995 – Crewkerne Player

1996 – West Huntspill Players

1997 – Easy Life Theatre Company

1999 – WAA Civic Players

2000 – Street Theatre

2001 – Taunton Thespians

2002 – Stage 2 Drama Group

2003 – St Gregory Youth Theatre

2004 – St Gregory Players

2005 – St Gregory Players

2006 – Taunton Thespians

2007 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

2008 – Taunton Thespians

2009 – Minehead Youth Theatre

2011 – St Gregory Youth Theatre

2012 – Liz Brown

2013 – Taunton School

2014 – Swan Theatre

2015 – Encore Performance Arts

2016 – Ilminster Entertainment Society

2017 – Taunton Thespians

2018 – Taunton Thespians

2019 – Wells Little Theatre