Members Area

Forgotten your password?

December 22 2019, News The David Beach Competition

Here are the long-awaited nominations for the David Beach Competition.

Please check spellings carefully and let us know of any corrections by comment below

The judging is very rigorous and the competition was exceptionally close this year. If you have been nominated it is a considerable reflection on your contribution.

If you have not been nominated you may have been very close indeed and should certainly not be disheartened, the level in every category was very high indeed.

The Awards Evening will be, as usual at Somerset County Cricket Club in Taunton on Saturday 7th March – Information on Ticket sales will be published early in the New Year

Many thanks, congratulations or commiserations and a very Happy Christmas

Ian

AWARD SOCIETY SHOW NOMINATION
Best Sound WSM Chicago Aaron Sayers
Best Sound Argyle Productions Guys and Dolls Society
Best Sound Nailsea The Wiz Seth Atkinson, Chris Waller
Best Sound CATS Sweet Charity Peter Volk
Best Creative Lighting 21st century Production Jesus Christ Superstar Society
Best Creative Lighting Weston Operatic Hot Mikado Society
Best Creative Lighting CLOC Chess Andy and Lauren Hughes
Best Creative Lighting Nailsea The Wiz Ben Rodd, Chris Waller
Best Creative Lighting WSM Mack & Mabel The Lighting team
Best Creative Lighting WODS Evita Alex Scott
Bright* Technical Award CLOC Chess Craig Bennett
Bright* Technical Award Argyle Productions Guys and Dolls Society
Bright* Technical Award MATA Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The large Props Build team
Bright* Technical Award WSM Mack & Mabel Sophie Teale for original projection artwork
Bright* Technical Award YAOS Chitty Chitty Bang Bang YAOS
Best Props Argyle Productions Guys and Dolls Society
Best Props GSMCS The Addams Family Mo and Andy Pickford, Ralph White
Best Props CLOC Jekyll and Hyde Society
Best Props CATS Sweet Charity Clive Hooper, Teena Hooper and

John Whitchurch

Best Props WSM Mack & Mabel Carl Atkinson
Best Stage Management Tickenham Drama Group Company Simon Coghlan-Forbes
Best Stage Management Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act Darren Baker, Neil Priddle and team
Best Stage Management GSMCS The Addams Family Simon Lean ably assisted

by The Ancestors

Best Stage Management CLOC Jekyll and Hyde Society
Best Stage Management YAOS Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Nigel Bussell and team
Best Stage Management Merlin Theatre My Fair Lady  Simon Maughan
Best Made Set CLOC Chess Lynda Prescott John Fox and team
Best Made Set WSM Chicago Carl Atkinson/Leah Farmer
Best Made Set Tickenham Drama Group Company Simon Coglan-Forbes, Will Taylor and Tickenham Drama Group
Best Made Set MPO Anything Goes MPO Set team
Best Made Set GSMCS The Addams Family Pete Loxton and Hamish Bradwell
Best Made Set Motiv8 Starlight Express Society
Best Made Set Merlin Theatre My Fair Lady Merlin Theatre
Best Costumes Argyle Productions Guys and Dolls Society provided or Made
Best Costumes GSMCS The Addams Family GSMCS Costume team
Best Costumes Weston Operatic Hot Mikado Society
Best Costumes Motiv8 Starlight Express Society
Best Costumes Weston Operatic Chicago Society
Best Costumes CUDOS Sound of Music Society
Best Female 16 and Under Wellington Operatic Annie Daisy Holloway (seen and Emily Sellick (alt) as Annie
Best Female 16 and Under MATA Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Natalia Carey (9) as Jemima Potts
Best Female 16 and Under CUDOS The Sound of Music Daisy Dexter as Brigitta Von Trapp
Best Female 16 and Under Nailsea The Wiz Amelia Shields as Dorothy
Best Female 16 and Under YAOS Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Olivia-Rose Wiehahn Fenella Milner – Jemima Potts
Best Male 16 and Under MATA Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Dexter Daley (10) as Jeremy Potts
Best Male 16 and Under TAOS CATS Tyler Curry as Munkustrap
Best Male 16 and Under GSMCS The Addams Family Dougal Bradwell as Pugsley Addams
Best Male 16 and Under YMTC Peter Pan Jack Thomas-Boddy as Captain Hook
Best Male 16 and Under YAOS Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Ewan Cassell – Benjamin Read – Jeremy Potts
Best Female 17 -21 CLOC Chess Mollie Kent (21) as Svetlana Sergievsky
Best Female 17-21 GSMCS The Addams Family Lydia Stobie-Owen as Wednesday Addams
Best Female 17-21 CUDOS The Sound of Music Jess Payne as Maria
Best Female 17-21 Nailsea Musicals The Wiz Kara Taylor as Addaperle
Best Male 17-21 YAOS 42nd Street Sterling Wilder-Gay (18) as Billy Lawler
Best Male 17-21 TAOS CATS Joseph Taylor as Rum Tum Tugger
Best Male 17-21 WODS Guys and Dolls Nick Uttley as Sky Masterson
Best Cameo MATA Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Nigel McBrayne and Sallyann King

as the Bombursts

Best Cameo TAOS CATS Becki Tucker as Grizabella
Best Cameo YMTC Peter Pan Alison Houselander as story teller
Best Cameo CUDOS The Sound of Music Elly Driver as Frau Schraeder
Best Cameo WODS Evita Stephanie Reeves as The Mistress
Best Cameo WODS Guys and Dolls Dimi Mabasa as Angie the Ox
Best Cameo Pinstripe Chess Marjory Walker as Svetlana
Best Supporting Female YAOS 42nd Street Marie Brolly as Dorothy Brock
Best Supporting Female Tickenham Drama Group Company Katherine Payne as April
Best Supporting Female Tickenham Drama Group Company Alex Coghlan – Forbes as Joanne
Best Supporting Female Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act Sarah Creswick as Mother superior
Best Supporting Female Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act Tracey Brunton as Mary Patrick
Best Supporting Female GSMCS The Addams Family Judi Neale as Grandma Addams
Best Supporting Female YAOS Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Kiristine Champion as the Baroness
Best Supporting Female WSM Mack & Mabel Clare Hunter as Lottie
Best Supporting Male CLOC Chess Mark Mitchell as Ivan Molokov
Best Supporting Male Tickenham Drama Group Company  Will Taylor as Harry
Best Supporting Male MPO Anything Goes Matthew Baker as Sir Evelyn Oakleigh
Best Supporting Male Nailsea The Wiz Kieren Medcraft as the Wiz
Best Supporting Male CATS Sweet Charity Jay Westaway as Oscar
Best Supporting Male YAOS Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Nick Toop as Goran and Luke

Whitchurch as Boris

Best Female in Lead Role YAOS 42nd Street Leah Driver as Peggy Sawyer
Best Female in Lead Role WSM Chicago Jodie Gibson as Roxie Hart
Best Female in Lead Role Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act Natasha T Green as Deloris Van Cartier
Best Female in Lead Role GSMCS The Addams Family Jess Russell as Morticia Addams
Best Female in Lead Role CLOC Jekyll and Hyde Mollie Kent as Emma Carew
Best Female in Lead Role CLOC Jekyll and Hyde Kiana Ashton as Lucy Harris
Best Female in Lead Role CATS Sweet Charity Sarah Andrew as Charity
Best Female in Lead Role Merlin Theatre My Fair Lady Daisy Weir – Eliza Doolittle
Best Male in Lead Role Merlin Theatre My Fair Lady Richard Pugh – Higgins
Best Male in Lead Role Tickenham Drama Group Company Simon Vardakiis as Robert
Best Male in Lead Role CLOC Jekyll and Hyde John Prescott
Best Male in Lead Role YAOS Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Nick Harris as Caractacus Potts
Best Male in Lead Role Pinstripe Chess Liam Frampton as Frederick Trumper
Best Male in Lead Role WODS Evita Nick Uttley as Che
Best Male in Lead Role WSM Mack & Mabel Simon Duffill as Mack
Best Male in Lead Role Pinstripe Chess Edward Creswick as Anatoly
Showstopper Tickenham Drama Group Company Company – Another hundred people
Showstopper Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act I Could be That Guy
Showstopper Argyle Productions Guys and Dolls More I Cannot Wish You
Showstopper GSMCS The Addams Family Pulled
Showstopper WODS Evita Buenos Aires
Showstopper WSM Mack & Mabel Tap your troubles away
Best Chorus YAOS 42nd Street The Tappers
Best Chorus Tickenham Drama Group Company Tickenham Drama Group
Best Chorus Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act The ensemble of nuns
Best Chorus Weston Operatic Hot Mikado Weston Operatic
Best Chorus CLOC Jekyll and Hyde CLOC
Best Chorus YAOS Chitty Chitty Bang Bang YAOS
Best Chorus WODS Evita Evita Ensemble
Challenge Trophy CLOC Chess The Company
Challenge Trophy MPO Anything Goes MPO
Challenge Trophy Argyle Productions Guys and Dolls Argyle Productions
Challenge Trophy WODS Evita WODS
Challenge Trophy WSM Chicago WSM
Challenge Trophy Nailsea Musicals The Wiz Nailsea Musicals
Small Venue Trophy WSM Chicago Chicago
Small Venue Trophy Tickenham Drama Group Company Tickenham Drama Group
Small Venue Trophy Argyle Productions Guys and Dolls Argyle
Small Venue Trophy MPO Anything Goes MPO
Small Venue Trophy CATS Sweet Charity CATS
Small Venue Trophy WODS Evita WODS
Best Choreography YAOS 42nd Street YAOS
Best Choreography WSM Chicago WSM
Best Choreography 21st century Production Jesus Christ Superstar 21st Century
Best Choreography Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act Bridgwater
Best Choreography Weston Operatic Hot Mikado Weston Operatic
Best Choreography CATS Sweet Charity CATS
Best Choreography WSM Mack & Mabel WSM
Best Musical Direction WSM Mack & Mabel PeterTyler
Best Musical Direction Tickenham Drama Group Company Sue Parker
Best Musical Direction Weston Operatic Hot Mikado Weston Operatic
Best Musical Direction CLOC Jekyll and Hyde Mike Fackrell
Best Musical Direction CATS Sweet Charity Mark Tromans
Best Direction YAOS 42nd Street Sheila Driver
Best Direction Tickenham Drama Group Company Owen James
Best Direction Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act Lucy Taylor and Lewis White
Best Direction CLOC Jekyll and Hyde Alex Telling
Best Direction WODS Evita Blair Ruddick
Adjudicators award Wellington Operatic Annie The dancing and stage setting french Maids
Adjudicators award MPO Anything Goes Evangelism scene prior to Blow, Gabriel blow
Adjudicators award Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act John Holiday for artistic endeavour
Adjudicators award Argyle Productions Guys and Dolls For more I cannot Wish you
Adjudicators award GSMCS The Addams Family GSMCS Make-up team
Best Show Tickenham Drama Group Company
Best Show Weston Operatic Chicago
Best Show Bridgwater Operatic Sister Act
Best Show GSMCS The Addams Family
Best Show CLOC Jeckyll and Hyde
Best Show YAOS 42nd Street