Members Area

Forgotten your password?

December 13 2016, News The David Beach Competition

They are in!:  The David Beach Competition Nominations.

With some forty-one show this year of the highest quality we have ever seen if you have received a Nomination you have done exceptionally well.

We look forward to seeing you at the Awards Evening on 4th March 2017.

THE SOMERSET FELLOWSHIP OF DRAMA’S DAVID BEACH COMPETITION NOMINATIONS 2016
AWARD
SOCIETY
SHOW
NOMINATION
SOUND
CATS
ANNIE
ROGER BULL &
MICHAEL FRANCIS
SOUND
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
ADRIAN MITCHELL
SOUND
MPO
THE SORCERER
MPO
SOUND
FAILAND
ROCK NATIVITY
SOUND TEAM (IN HOUSE)
CREATIVE LIGHTING
CLEVEDON SCH
LITTLE SHOP
CLEVEDON SCHOOL
CREATIVE LIGHTING
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
OCTAGON TEAM
CREATIVE LIGHTING
SPARE ROOM
URINETOWN
ED HILL AND LUKE BARNES
EFFECTS
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
MOTIV8 COMPANY –
SKATING AND LIGHTING
EFFECTS
CASTAWAY THEATRE GROUP
WIZARD OF OZ
VICKY HALLETT –
THE SHRINKING CAULDRON
EFFECTS
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
JOSH FISCHER –
AUDIOVISUAL S
EFFECTS
CLOC JNRS
SUMMER HOLIDAY
SOCIETY – THE BUS GOING
OVER THE HILLS
EFFECTS
OPPITS
WIZARD OF OZ
MATT & HARRY MAWFORD FOR
PROJECTION & VIDS
PROPS
SOMERTON
ANNIE
CHRIS SCRIVENS & TEAM
PROPS
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
LESLIE & TERRY RICKETS
PROPS
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
MOTIV8 COMPANY
PROPS
CASTAWAY THEATRE GROUP
WIZARD OF OZ
PAULINE WARREN
AND CREW
PROPS
OLIVIA
GENESIS
RHIANON MITCHELL &
HENRY FOX
PROPS
WODS
SWEENEY TODD
MARY WESTLAKE & TEAM
STAGE MANAGEMENT
CLEVEDON SCH
LITTLE SHOP
CLEVEDON SCHOOL
STAGE MANAGEMENT
WELLINGTON
SUGAR
SOCIETY
STAGE MANAGEMENT
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
OLLIE DAY
STAGE MANAGEMENT
YMTC
GREASE
EMMA BODDY
STAGE MANAGEMENT
WSM
SPAMALOT
SOCIETY
MADE SET
YMTC
JOSEPH
YMTC
MADE SET
CLEVEDON SCH
LITTLE SHOP
CLEVEDON SCHOOL
MADE SET
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
WELLS LITTLE THEATRE
MADE SET
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
MOTIV8
MADE SET
MPO
THE SORCERER
MPO
MADE SET
SPARE ROOM
URINETOWN
BECCA LONG
MADE COSTUME
YMTC
JOSEPH
CY BODDY
MADE COSTUME
WSM
LEGALLY BLONDE
COSTUME TEAM
MADE COSTUME
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
NICKI SAUNDERS &
COMPANY
MADE COSTUME
CASTAWAY THEATRE GROUP
WIZARD OF OZ
LYNN LEE BROWN &
TEAM
MADE COSTUME
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
SOCIETY
MADE COSTUME
YYT
SEUSSICAL
SOCIETY
MADE COSTUME
OPPITS
WIZARD OF OZ
OPPITS WARDROBE TEAM
FEMALE 16 & UNDER
YMTC
JOSEPH
BETH IRVING AS
NARRATOR
FEMALE 16 & UNDER
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
ANYA PADDOCK AS
BUFFY
FEMALE 16 & UNDER
CASTAWAY THEATRE GROUP
WIZARD OF OZ
JESSAMY BOWDITCH &
ANASTASIA HAYWARD
AS DOROTHY
FEMALE 16 & UNDER
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
ASTRID BISHOP AS
THE NARRATOR
FEMALE 16 & UNDER
YYT
SEUSSICAL
JESSAMY BOWDITCH AS
GERTRUDE MCFUZZ
FEMALE 16 & UNDER
YAOS
WHITE CHRISTMAS
PARIS MAY GRASSI &
CHARLOTTE CAINE AS SUSAN
FEMALE 16 & UNDER
OPPITS
WIZARD OF OZ
MADISON WALKER AS
DOROTHY
MALE 16 & UNDER
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
JAMES BAMFORD AS
CABOOSE
MALE 16 & UNDER
ESL
13 THE MUSICAL
OLIVER SWALES AS EVAN
MALE 16 & UNDER
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
FINN COLINSON AS JACOB
MALE 16 & UNDER
YYT
SEUSSICAL
STERLING WILDER-GAY AS
THE CAT IN THE HAT
MALE 16 & UNDER
YYT
SEUSSICAL
TOM FOREST AS HORTON
MALE 16 & UNDER
YYT
SEUSSICAL
LIAM BEARD AS JOJO
MALE 16 & UNDER
CLOC JNRS
SUMMER HOLIDAY
DES COGHLAN-FORBES
AS CYRIL
FEMALE 17 TO 21
MUSES
SOHO CINDERS
GABRIELLA-ROSE GONTA AS
SHASHA
FEMALE 17 TO 21
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
DANIELLE KENNEDY AS
PEARL
FEMALE 17 TO 21
SPARE ROOM
URINETOWN
JANE MORGAN AS
LITTLE SALLY
FEMALE 17 TO 21
SPARE ROOM
URINETOWN
HANNAH LONG AS
HOPE CALDWELL
FEMALE 17 TO 21
ESL
13 THE MUSICAL
NICOLE WELLING AS
PATRICE
FEMALE 17 TO 21
ESL
DOGFIGHT
HANNAH LONG AS
ROSE FENNY
FEMALE 17 TO 21
YMTC
GREASE
IMMY PEARCE AS RIZZO
MALE 17 TO 21
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
MATT BLAKE (19) AS
COOKIE
MALE 17 TO 21
FROME
SISTER ACT
OLI WAREHAM AS TJ
MALE 17 TO 21
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
LIAM FRAMPTON AS
AUGUSTIN MAGALDI
MALE 17 TO 21
PINSTRIPE
THE FULL MONTY
LIAM FRAMPTON AS
MALCOLM
MALE 17 TO 21
WSM
SPAMALOT
ETHAN SAMUEL AS
PRINCE HERBERT
MALE 17 TO 21
WODS
SWEENEY TODD
TOM CRESWICK AS TOBIAS
CAMEO
CATS
ANNIE
THEO SIMON – FOR
BERT HEALY
CAMEO
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
NEIL HOWIANTZ AS
NARRATOR
CAMEO
SUNSHINE
ROCK OF AGES
ROB TILKE AS FRANTZ
CAMEO
MERLIN
THE PRODUCERS
RYAN HUGHES AS
CARMEN GHIA
CAMEO
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
KIRBY WARREN AS
PERÓN’S MISTRESS
CAMEO (YOUTH)
SOMERTON
ANNIE
KIERA-LEIGH MITCHELL (8)
AS MOLLY
CAMEO (YOUTH)
CATS
ANNIE
ISLA BRIODY AS MOLLY
CAMEO (YOUTH)
GENESIS
OLIVIA
MATTHEW ELLIS AS FAGIN
CAMEO (YOUTH)
CASTAWAY THEATRE GROUP
WIZARD OF OZ
JAMES BAMFORD AS
THE MAYOR
SUPPORTING FEMALE
BOS
ANNIE
NIKKI STANDERWICK AS
MISS HANNIGAN
SUPPORTING FEMALE
WSM
LEGALLY BLONDE
NINA BLACKWELL AS
BROOKE WYNDHAM
SUPPORTING FEMALE
BENHAM
LITTLE MERMAID
PHOEBE COPPELL AS URSULA
SUPPORTING FEMALE
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
FLIC KIERLE AS DINAH
SUPPORTING FEMALE
PINSTRIPE
THE FULL MONTY
TESSA CLARKE AS
JEANETTE BURMEISTER
SUPPORTING FEMALE
ESL
DOGFIGHT
RACHEL BOSOMWORTH AS
MARCIE
SUPPORTING FEMALE
MERLIN
LEGALLY BLONDE
LISA BROWN AS
PAULETTE BONAFORTE
SUPPORTING FEMALE
YAOS
WHITE CHRISTMAS
LIZ STALLARD
AS MARTHA WATSON
SUPPORTING MALE
TICKENHAM
PETER PAN
ANDY BEACH AS SMEE
SUPPORTING MALE
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
JOHN HOWDEN AS
PROSPERO
SUPPORTING MALE
ESL
DOGFIGHT
SAM COCHRANE AS
BERNSTIEN
SUPPORTING MALE
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
JOE CHESTER AS POPPA
SUPPORTING MALE
SPARE ROOM
URINETOWN
GRANT MCCOTTER AS
OFFICER LOCKSTOCK
SUPPORTING MALE
WSM
GYPSY
WILL FERRIS AS TULSA
SUPPORTING MALE
WSM
SPAMALOT
KEVIN WHEELER AS PATSY
FEMALE LEAD
YAOS
EVITA
JENNIFER HOLLAND BREWER AS
EVITA
FEMALE LEAD
SUNSHINE
ROCK OF AGES
EMMA GRIFFITHS AS
SHERRIE CHRISTIAN
FEMALE LEAD
FROME
SISTER ACT
DORA BISHOP AS DELORIS
FEMALE LEAD
ESL
DOGFIGHT
HANNAH LONG AS ROSE FENNY
FEMALE LEAD
MUSES
SOHO CINDERS
HANNAH CAROLAN AS VELCRO
FEMALE LEAD
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
DANIELLE KENNEDY AS PEARL
FEMALE LEAD
MERLIN
THE PRODUCERS
LEONIE MASCALIN AS ULLA
FEMALE LEAD
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
DANNIELLE REDMAN AS EVITA
FEMALE LEAD
WSM
GYPSY
CLARE HUNTER AS LOUISE
FEMALE LEAD
WSM
SPAMALOT
LEAH FARMER AS
THE LADY OF THE LAKE
MALE LEAD
YAOS
EVITA
LUKE WITCHURCH AS CHE
MALE LEAD
SUNSHINE
ROCK OF AGES
MICHAEL GRIFFITHS AS
DREW BOLEY
MALE LEAD
ESL
DOGFIGHT
MATTHEW GRAHAM AS
EDDIE BIRDLACE
MALE LEAD
WELLINGTON
SUGAR
IAN OLIVER AS JERRY
MALE LEAD
MPO
THE SORCERER
MARK BLACKHAM AS
JOHN WELLINGTON WELLS
MALE LEAD
SPARE ROOM
URINETOWN
MATTHEW GRAHAM AS
BOBBY STRONG
MALE LEAD
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
MATT BELL AS CHE GUEVARA
MALE LEAD
YAOS
WHITE CHRISTMAS
SHAUN DRIVER AS PHIL DAVIS
SHOW STOPPER
CLOC
SISTER ACT
CURTIS AND THUGS FOR
WHEN I FIND MY BABY
SHOWSTOPPER
SUNSHINE
ROCK OF AGES
FRANTZ AND REGINA
FROM LEOTARD TO REVEAL
SHOWSTOPPER
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
COMPANY FOR THE RAP
OPENING ACT 2
SHOWSTOPPER
MPO
THE SORCERER
MPO COMPANY FOR
OPENING OF ACT 2
SHOWSTOPPER
SPARE ROOM
URINETOWN
COP SONG AND TELL HER
I LOVE HER
SHOWSTOPPER
YAOS
WHITE CHRISTMAS
I LOVE A PIANO ROUTINE
YOUTH CHORUS
YYT
SEUSSICAL
CHORUS
YOUTH CHORUS
ESL
13
CHORUS
YOUTH CHORUS
OPPITS
WIZARD OF OZ
CHORUS
YOUTH CHORUS
SPECTRUM
GODSPELL
CHORUS
YOUTH CHORUS
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
CHORUS
YOUTH CHORUUS
TICKENHAM
PETER PAN
LOST BOYS
CHORUS
BOS
ANNIE
ENSEMBLE
CHORUS
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
COMPANY
CHORUS
SUNSHINE
ROCK OF AGES
ENSEMBLE
CHORUS
MERLIN
THE PRODUCERS
ENSEMBLE
CHORUS
SCAMP
SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD
ENSEMBLE
CHORUS
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
THE CHORUS
CHORUS
WSM
SPAMALOT
CHORUS
CHORUS
WODS
SWEENEY TODD
THE CHORUS
CHALLENGE TROPHY
BOS
ANNIE
DIRECTION &
PRODUCTION TEAM
CHALLENGE TROPHY
CLEVEDON SCH
LITTLE SHOP
CLEVEDON SCHOOL
CHALLENGE TROPHY
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
SPELLBOUND
CHALLENGE TROPHY
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
COMPANY
CHALLENGE TROPHY
SUNSHINE & ESL
USHERS
SUNSHINE AND ESL
SMALL VENUE TROPHY
CATS
ANNIE
CATS
SMALL VENUE TROPHY
MPO
THE SORCERER
MPO
SMALL VENUE TROPHY
SCAMP
SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD
SCAMP
CHOREOGRAPHER
CATS
ANNIE
AMANDA THORNTON
CHOREOGRAPHER
WSM
LEGALLY BLONDE
MARINA FAIRHEAD
CHOREOGRAPHER
SUNSHINE
ROCK OF AGES
NINA BLACKWELL
CHOREOGRAPHER
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
DAN WARR-EXTANCE
CHOREOGRAPHER
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
SARAH ROBERTS
CHOREOGRAPHER
WSM
SPAMALOT
SAM AYLOTT
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
BOS
ANNIE
TONY POMEROY
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
WSM
LEGALLY BLONDE
ANNIE FORD
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
MUSES
SOHO CINDERS
MATT HOLMES
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
SUNSHINE & ESL
USHERS
LAUREN DAVIES
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
ESL
DOGFIGHT
LAUREN DAVIES
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
LYNNE MERRIFIELD
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
WSM
GYPSY
MATTHEW TILKE
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
WSM
SPAMALOT
ANNIE FORD
MUSICAL DIRECTOR
WODS
SWEENEY TODD
KEVIN JOINT
DIRECTOR
BOS
ANNIE
SUE POMEROY
DIRECTOR
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
LOIS HARBINSON
DIRECTOR
SUNSHINE
ROCK OF AGES
LAURA GRACE LEADBETTER
DIRECTOR
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
DAN WARR-EXTANCE
DIRECTOR
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
JAMES TUCKER
DIRECTOR
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
EMMA HILL
DIRECTOR
ESL
DOGFIGHT
ALISON MCCAUSLAND
DIRECTOR
YYT
SEUSSICAL
PAUL NICHOLS DYKE
DIRECTOR
WSM
SPAMALOT
IAN DOSWELL
DIRECTOR
OPPITS
WIZARD OF OZ
SUE COLLINGS
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
BENHAM
LITTLE MERMAID
GEMMA BENHAM
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
WELLS
FORBIDDEN PLANET
WELLS LITTLE THEATRE
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
CLOC
SISTER ACT
EDDIE’S TWO STRIP-
CHANGE (I COULD BE THAT GUY)
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
FROME
SISTER ACT
JOEY, PABLO AND TJ AS
THE THREE THUGS
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
MAKEUP TEAM
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
ESL
DOGFIGHT
THE THREE B’S
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
MOTIV8
BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION
YYT
SEUSSICAL
YYT
BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION
OPPITS
WIZARD OF OZ
OPPITS
BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION
ESL
13 THE MUSICAL
ESL
BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION
CLEVEDON SCH
LITTLE SHOP
CLEVEDON SCH
BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION
SPELLBOUND
JOSEPH
SPELLBOUND
BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION
CASTAWAY THEATRE GROUP
WIZARD OF OZ
CASTAWAYS
BEST PRODUCTION
ESL
DOGFIGHT
ESL
BEST PRODUCTION
MOTIV8
STARLIGHT EXPRESS
MOTIV8
BEST PRODUCTION
PINSTRIPE
EVITA
PINSTRIPE
BEST PRODUCTION
SPARE ROOM
URINETOWN
SPARE ROOM
BEST PRODUCTION
WSM
SPAMALOT
WSM
BEST PRODUCTION
WSM
LEGALLY BLONDE
WSM
BEST PRODUCTION
YAOS
EVITA
YAOS