Members Area

Forgotten your password?

January 5 2018, News The David Beach Competition

The Long-awaited David Beach Nominations for the 2017 Season.

Please check spellings carefully and let me know of any inaccuracies.
This year’s competition has been of a very high standard and we had to set the bar for nominations very high indeed. If you have been disappointed this year don’t be disheartened, you were probably very close – just redouble your efforts for next year and join in congratulating this year’s nominees.
Ian (ian.hurdman@btinternet.com)
BEST SOUND 
 
 
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
SOCIETY
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
HALF A SIXPENCE
SOCIETY
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
SOCIETY
YEOVIL AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIEY
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
SOCIETY
YEOVIL AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIEY
9 TO 5
SOCIETY
FAILAND
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
SOCIETY
BEST CREATIVE LIGHTING
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
SOCIETY
FUSION
OLIVER!
SOCIETY
CUDOS
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
SOCIETY
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
SOCIETY
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
OLIVER!
SOCIETY
YEOVIL AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIEY
9 TO 5
SOCIETY
BEST PROPS
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
CAROL PRICE AND LINDEN SAYERS
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
HALF A SIXPENCE
SOCIETY
MOTIV8 JNRS
LITTLE MERMAID
COMPANY
MERLIN
GUYS AND DOLLS
SOCIETY
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
OLIVER!
MARY WESTLAKE
GENESIS
DAZZLE
SOCIETY
BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
OLIVER!
RUSSEL SCOTT AND TEAM
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
MADE IN DAGENHAM
JONNY MATHERS AND TEAM
YEOVIL AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIEY
9 TO 5
SOCIETY
CUDOS
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
LUCY SINGLETON AND TEAM
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
JAMES RUFFLE & RUBY MAY HAWKINS
FUSION
OLIVER!
PETER THOMPSON
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
DAVE MERRITT
BEST MADE SET
CUDOS
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
ANN AND DAVE BROLLY AND TEAM
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
SHOUT!
WILL TAYLOR, LAURA JAMES AND TEAM
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
JAMIE WILLIAMS
FUSION
OLIVER!
BARRY WEST
MOTIV8 JNRS
LITTLE MERMAID
COMPANY WITH THANKS TO JOHN SELLICK OF BRADFORD PLAYERS
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
SIMON COGHLAN-FORBES AND FRIENDS
BEST COSTUME
YOUNG MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
FOOTLOOSE
COSTUME TEAM
MOTIV8
PRICILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT
NIKKI SAUNDERS
FUSION
OLIVER!
SOCIETY
OPPITTS
BUGSY MALONE
WARDROBE TEAM
MOTIV8 JNRS
LITTLE MERMAID
COMPANY
CARY AMATEUR THEATRICAL SOCIETY
ADDAMS FAMILY
CATS WARDROBE TEAM
BRIGHT* TECHNICAL AWARD (YOUTH)
FUSION
OLIVER!
INTEGRATION OF LIGHT/SOUND/SET DESIGN
YOUNG MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
COMBINATION OF TECH ELEMENTS & SET DESIGN
SOUTH WEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
BARNUM
ROPES AND RIBBONS
BEES
CATS
GRIZABELLA’S ASCENT TO THE HEAVYSIDE LAYER
BRIGHT* TECHNICAL AWARD (ADULT)
CUDOS
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
DESIGN AND OPERATION OF STAGING/SCENERY
FAILAND DRAMA CIRCLE
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
THE REVOLVING TRUCK
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
WHITE CHRISTMAS
PROJECTION AND SNOW
EXIT STAGE LEFT
EDGES
OVERALL TECHNICAL QUALITY
BEST PERFORMER 13 & UNDER
OPPITTS
BUGSY MALONE
KELLY-ANN MAGBUNUA
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB JUNIORS
HONK!
OLIVIA BIRD AS DOT
MOTIV8 JNRS
LITTLE MERMAID
VICTORIA ANANOVA AS FLOUNDER
YOUNG MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
ARABELLA LAKE (10) AS SMALL ALICE
OPPITTS
BUGSY MALONE
JACK WALKER AS CAGEY JOE AND OTHER PARTS
MOTIV8 JNRS
LITTLE MERMAID
JAMES BAMFORD AS SEBASTIAN
BEST FEMALE 16 & UNDER
SPECTRUM
SISTER ACT
RUBY CORLETT AS SISTER MARY ROBERT
FROME MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
GREASE
EMMA ASPRAY AS JAN
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
OLIVER!
FREYA GRAFTON AS OLIVER
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
WHITE CHRISTMAS
SCARLETT MOORE AND KIRA KELLY
BEST MALE 16 & UNDER
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
DES COGHLAN-FORBES
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB JUNIORS
HONK!
ISAAC LEWIS AS UGLY
SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
BARNUM
TOBY TURLEY
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
OLIVER!
BENJAMIN STEVENS AS OLIVER
BEST YOUTH CAMEO
YOUNG MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
CAMERON SELL AS THE CATERPILLAR
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
FIN COLLINSON AND ANNA LEE:THE THERNARDIERS
OPPITTS
BUGSY MALONE
JACK WALKER AS CAGEY JOE
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB JUNIORS
HONK!
DES COGHLAN-FORBES AS BULLFROG
MOTIV8 JNRS
LITTLE MERMAID
MADISON PARKS-KIERLE AS CHEF LOUIS
CASTAWAYS THEATRE GROUP
BUGSY MALONE
ASHLEY MCLAUCHLAN AS FIZZY
BEST YOUTH IN LEAD ROLE
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
ELLA BROWN (15) AS SARAH BROWN
CASTAWAYS THEATRE GROUP
BUGSY MALONE
JESSAMY BOWDITCH AS BLOUSEY
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
AMELIA TREBLE (17) AS MISS ADELAIDE
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
PATRICK WITHEY AS JEAN VALJEAN
BEST SUPORTING YOUTH
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
LEWIS BRADBURY AS NICELY NICELY JOHNSON
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
EMMA ASPRAY AS COSETTE
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
ASTRID BISHOP AS FANTINE
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
BECKY HINDE AS EPONINE
YOUNG MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
ELIZABETH BOYD (15) AS WHITE RABBIT
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
DILLON BERRY AS MARIUS
BEST FEMALE 17-21
EXIT STAGE LEFT
EDGES
JANE MORGAN AS WOMAN 1
SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
BARNUM
FLORENCE NICHOLSON LAILEY: THE BLUES SINGER
SPECTRUM
SISTER ACT
HOLLY WADSWORTH AS MOTHER SUPERIOR
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
MADE IN DAGENHAM
HOLLY WADSWORTH AS CLARE
BEST MALE 17-21
EXIT STAGE LEFT
EDGES
LUCAS PORTER AS MAN 1
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
42ND STREET
KIERAN FILLER AS ANDY LEE
WELLS
OUR HOUSE
BEN DAVIS AS EMMO
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB JUNIORS
HONK!
BRANDON HEADFORD AS CAT
BEST CAMEO
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
CHRIS HOBBS AND WILL TAYLOR :THE PRINCES
YEOVIL AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIEY
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
PAUL GRAHAM AS PILATE
FROME MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
GREASE
WAYNE KELLY AS EUGENE
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB JUNIORS
HONK!
DES COGHLAN-FORBES AS BULLFROG
FROME MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
GREASE
CHLOE PRESTON AS PATTY SIMCOX
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB
HAIRSPRY
NADYA CALLAGHAN AS MOTORMOUTH
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN
SUE COLLINGS AS DOLLY TATE
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
JEN MARSH AS CINDERELLA
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
HALF A SIXPENCE
THE SHOP GIRLS
YEOVIL AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIEY
9 TO 5
JENNIFER HOLLAND-BREWER AS JUDY
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
42ND STREET
CLARE HUNTER AS MAGGIE JONES
CUDOS
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
DIANA HODGSON AS MURIEL
SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
BARNUM
MADDIE ALLEN AS THE RINGMASTER
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
GLASTONBURY & STREET MUSICAL COMEDY SOCIETY
GUYS AND DOLLS
LIAM FRAMPTON AS NICELY NICELY JOHNSON
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
HALF A SIXPENCE
THE SHOP BOYS
MOTIV8
PRICILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT
JAMES NEWTON AS TICK
FUSION
OLIVER!
TOM STRACHAN AS FAGIN
MOTIV8
PRICILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT
ROB REID AS ADAM
BEST FEMALE IN LEAD
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB
HAIRSPRY
DANNI FROUDE AS TRACEY TURNBLAD
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN
NATALIE BAKER AS ANNIE
GLASTONBURY & STREET MUSICAL COMEDY SOCIETY
GUYS AND DOLLS
JESS STRADLING AS MISS ADELAIDE
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
42ND STREET
MAUREEN WYCHERLEY AS DOROTHY BROCK
SCAMP
MURDER BALLAD
SALLY WARHURST AS NARRATOR
MERLIN
GUYS AND DOLLS
LEONIE MCASLIN AS ADELAIDE
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
CHELSIE HEMMINGS AS BAKER’S WIFE
BEST MALE IN LEAD
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
OLIVER!
BLAIR RUDDICK AS FAGIN
FROME MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
GREASE
RYAN HUGHES AS DANNY
CUDOS
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
NICK HARRIS AS LAWRENCE
YOUNG MUSICAL THEATRE COMPANY
FOOTLOOSE
JIM MELMOUTH AS REN MCCORMACK
WELLINGTON
GUYS AND DOLLS
SEBASTIAN LANGKAMER AS SKY MASTERSON
MUSES
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
SHAUN DRIVER AS FREDDY BENSON
MOTIV8
PRICILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT
MIKE PURNELL AS BERNADETTE
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
SIMON VARDAKIS AS THE BAKER
SHOWSTOPPER
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB
HAIRSPRY
YOU’RE TIMELESS TO ME (EDNA & WILBUR)
GLASTONBURY & STREET MUSICAL COMEDY SOCIETY
GUYS AND DOLLS
ADELAIDE AND NATHAN ‘SUE ME’
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
42ND STREET
COMPANY FOR 42ND STREET
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
HALF A SIXPENCE
FLASH BANG WALLOP
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB JUNIORS
HONK!
UGLY AND BULLFOG IN WARTS AND ALL
OPPITTS
BUGSY MALONE
FAT SAM’S GRAND SLAM SPEAKEASY
BEST YOUTH CHORUS
FUSION
OLIVER!
CHORUS
GENESIS
DAZZLE
CHORUS
BENHAM DANCE
PETER PAN JNR
CHORUS
OPPITTS
BUGSY MALONE
THE OPPITTS
SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
BARNUM
THE ENSEMBLE
BEST ADULT CHORUS
MUSES
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
THE ENSEMBLE
WORLE OPERATIC AND DRAMATIC SOCIETY
MADE IN DAGENHAM
FEMALE CHORUS
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
HALF A SIXPENCE
CHORUS
GLASTONBURY & STREET MUSICAL COMEDY SOCIETY
GUYS AND DOLLS
MALE CRAPSHOOTER CHORUS
MERLIN
GUYS AND DOLLS
CHORUS
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
COMPANY
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
GLASTONBURY & STREET MUSICAL COMEDY SOCIETY
GUYS AND DOLLS
SOCIETY
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
42ND STREET
SOCIETY
YEOVIL AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIEY
9 TO 5
SOCIETY
FUSION
OLIVER!
SOCIETY
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
HALF A SIXPENCE
SOCIETY
MERLIN
GUYS AND DOLLS
SOCIETY
BEST MD
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB
HAIRSPRY
MIM CARTWRIGHT
GLASTONBURY & STREET MUSICAL COMEDY SOCIETY
GUYS AND DOLLS
KAT STEVENS
WELLINGTON
GUYS AND DOLLS
RICHARD LENNOX
FUSION
OLIVER!
DAVID PITTS
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB JUNIORS
HONK!
EMMANUELLE HICKS
BEST DIRECTOR
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
DEBBIE MORGAN
FUSION
OLIVER!
SARAH-JANE CROSS
TRIART
LES MISERABLES
CLAUDIA PEPLER & AMY MORGAN-BELL
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB
HAIRSPRY
JEFF PRESCOTT
GLASTONBURY & STREET MUSICAL COMEDY SOCIETY
GUYS AND DOLLS
PAUL TOWNSEND
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
42ND STREET
BRIAN EPPS
ADJUDICATORS’ AWARD 
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
SHOUT!
WILL TAYLOR FOR OVERALL CONTRIBUTION
SOUTHWEST SCHOOL OF DANCE
BARNUM
MEG RUSSON (18) AS JENNY LIND
CARY AMATEUR THEATRICAL SOCIETY
ADDAMS FAMILY
CATS MAKEUP TEAM
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
SHOUT!
5 PRINCIPALS FOR OUTSTANDING TEAMWORK
BEES
CATS
BEES MAKE UP/COSTUME TEAM
CHALLENGE TROPHY
SCAMP
MURDER BALLAD
SCAMP
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
JAMIE WILLIAMS & CONSTRUCT/PAINT TEAM
CUDOS
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS
CUDOS
CASTAWAYS THEATRE GROUP
BUGSY MALONE
CASTAWAYS THEATRE GROUP
FAILAND
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
COMPANY
SMALL VENUE TROPHY
SCAMP
MURDER BALLAD
SCAMP
EXIT STAGE LEFT
EDGES
EXIT STAGE LEFT FOR EDGES
MPO
INTO THE WOODS
MPO
BEES
CATS
BEES
WESTON OPERATIC SOCIETY
SHOUT
SHOUT
GENESIS
DAZZLE
DAZZLE
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
SOCIETY
BEST PRODUCTION (YOUTH)
CASTAWAYS
BUGSY MALONE
CLEVEDON SCH
GUYS AND DOLLS
CLOC JUNIORS
HONK!
FUSION
OLIVER!
SW DANCE
BARNUM
TRIARTS
LES MISERABLES
BEST PRODUCTION
BRIDGWATER OPERATIC SOCIETY
42ND STREET
CLEVEDEON LIGHT OPERA CLUB
HAIRSPRY
MOTIV8
PRICILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT
SCAMP
MURDER BALLAD
TICKENHAM DRAMA GROUP
INTO THE WOODS
YEOVIL AMATEUR OPERATIC SOCIEY
9 TO 5