Members Area

Forgotten your password?

December 23 2018, David Beach Youth Competition News The David Beach Competition

Season’s Greetings Musical Theatre Masters and Mistresses! After long and very careful deliberation the team of Adjudicators and the Moderator have finally agreed on the nominations for this year’s precious David Beach Competition Nominations.

The awards evening will be, as usual at the County Ground in Taunton on Saturday 9th March. Details of invitations, tickets, menus etc will be sent out early in the New Year.

Standards in the competition are higher than ever this year so if you did not receive a nomination please do not be dispirited, you were probably very close indeed but there are a limited number of nominations per category, perhaps 2019 will be your year!

If you have been nominated this is a major achievement in itself so very well done.

PLEASE LET ME KNOW ASAP ABOUT ANY SPELLING MISTAKES IN NAMES AND CHARACTERS ETC SO I CAN CHANGE (SORRY – I’M ONLY HUMAN!).

Note: If you are viewing this on an iphone try selecting ‘open in safari’ so it can be viewed in ‘landscape’

Happy Christmas

Ian

AWARD SOCIETY SHOW NOMINATION
…………………………….. ……………………. ……………………….. ………………………………………….
BEST SOUND TICKENHAM OLIVER! SOCIETY
NAILSEA 9 TO 5 SETH ATKINSON AND MALCOLM PEMBLE
ESL DISENCHANTED SOCIETY
…………………………….. ……………………. ……………………….. …………………………………………
BEST CREATIVE LIGHTING CATS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR DAVID BOAL
SCAMP MIDLIFE-THE CRISIS MUSICAL JO BALL
WSM CATS PETER TILKE AND PETER MAGOR
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… …………………………………………
BEST EFFECTS SCAMP MIDLIFE-THE CRISIS MUSICAL SOCIETY
NAILSEA 9 TO 5 RICHARD WALLER FOR PROJECTIONS
WODS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR RUSSELL SCOTT AND ALEX SCOTT
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST PROPS CATS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR SOCIETY
TRI-ARTS IN THE HEIGHTS SOCIETY
WODS PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT MARY WESTLAKE
NAILSEA 9 TO 5 LORNA ROBINSON
WODS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR SAM BOND AND THE COMPANY
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST STAGE MANAGEMENT CATS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR SOCIETY
YAOS TOP HAT SOCIETY
TOPAZ THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE SOCIETY
CASTAWAYS PETER PAN SOCIETY
MPO MURDER AND TRIAL KIMBERLY WHITE
YAOS SWEENEY TODD SOCIETY
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… …………………………………………
BEST MADE SET CLEVEDON SCHOOL CALAMITY JANE JAMIE WILLIAMS, JAMES RUFFLE, ANTHONY RUFFLE, RUBY-MAY HAWKINS, LUCY NEAL
YMTC ADDAMS FAMILY SOCIETY
TRI-ARTS IN THE HEIGHTS SOCIETY
CUDOS SPAMALOT SOCIETY
WSM CATS PETER TILKE, CARL ATKINSON AND TEAM
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST MADE COSTUME BEES JOSEPH CHRIS HART AND TEAM
MUSES SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN JANET PAYNE, SAMANTHA  AYLOTT AND WINN BARRETT
WSM CATS ABI LE GUILCHER, CHRIS ROBINSON, GAIL LE GUILCHER
WODS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR BLAIR RUDDICK, SAM BOND, SUZY COOPER AND THE COMPANY
CUDOS SPAMALOT BETH HARRIS AND JACKIE DYER
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST MALE 14-16 FUSION CATS ALFIE YATES AS ASPARAGUS/GROWLTIGER
FUSION CATS LENNIE STANFORD AS SKIMBLESHANKS
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST MALE 16 AND UNDER OPPITTS FAME JR JOE THOMAS AS TYRONE JACKSON
TICKENHAM OLIVER! OLLIE PAINTER AS THE ARTFUL DODGER
YAOS SWEENEY TODD LEWIS WARD AS TOBIAS
TRI-ARTS IN THE HEIGHTS DILLON BERRY AS USNAVI
…………………………….. ……………………. ……………………….. ………………………………………….
BEST FEMALE 16 AND UNDER CASTAWAYS PETER PAN IZZY MACGREGOR AND JESSAMY BOWDITCH
OPPITTS FAME JR HANNA STEER AS MABEL WASHINGTON
TRI-ARTS IN THE HEIGHTS MILLIE WEARE AS ABUELA
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST FEMALE 17-21 FUSION CATS FELIX HARKNESS-JONES AS GRIZABELLA
WELLINGTON HAPPY DAYS GEORGIA CHANNON AS JOANIE CUNNINGHAM
BEATNIK AVENUE Q LEAH DRIVER AS KATE MONSTER
TRI-ARTS IN THE HEIGHTS KATHRYN WRIGHT AS NINA
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… …………………………………………
BEST YOUTH CAMEO FUSION CATS NICKY RUSH AS MR MISTOFELEES
CASTAWAYS PETER PAN ASHLEY MACLAUGHLIN AS NANA
YAPS HAIRSPRAY JR MADISON PARKES KIERLE AS CORNY COLLINS
CLOC JUNIORS HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL HANNAH FILER AS MS DARBUS
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST YOUTH SUPPORTING PERFORMER ESL GREASE SAM FEIERABEND AS KENICKIE
ESL GREASE SCARLETT SWALES AS RIZZO
ESL GREASE BETH HUNGER AS JAN
YMTC ADDAMS FAMILY ADELE CROXHALL AS WEDNESDAY
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… …………………………………………
BEST YOUTH FEMALE IN LEAD CLEVEDON SCHOOL CALAMITY JANE HANNAH FILER AS CALAMITY JANE
YMTC ADDAMS FAMILY JAIMI BARTLETT AS MORTICIA
YAPS HAIRSPRAY JR ANASTACIA HAYWARD AS TRACY TURNBLAD
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… …………………………………………
BEST YOUTH MALE IN LEAD YAPS HAIRSPRAY JR ASHLEIGH PAYNE AS LINK LARKIN
CLOC JUNIORS HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL JOSH BANKS AS TROY
……………………………. …………………… ……………………….. ………………………………………….
BEST CAMEO CLOC CAROUSEL JONNY BROAD AS JIGGER CRAIGIN
WODS PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT CATH BLACK AS SHIRLEY
WSM CATS ASHLEY BROWN AS OLD DEUTERONOMY
WSM CATS MOLLIE MAE MILLS AS VICTORIA
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE CLOC CAROUSEL MOLLIE KENT AS CARRIE
WSM KISS ME KATE JODIE GIBSON AS LOIS/BIANCA
SCAMP MIDLIFE-THE CRISIS MUSICAL SALLY WARHURST
WODS PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT NATASHA T GREEN
BEATNIK AVENUE Q MANDY BUSSELL AS LUCY THE SLUT
NAILSEA 9 TO 5 GAYLE EDMONDS AS ROZ KEITH
MUSES SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN LEAH FARMER AS LINA LAMONT
 ………………………. ……………………. ……………………….. ………………………………………….
BEST SUPPORTING MALE CLOC CAROUSEL TOM GREEN AS ENOCH SNOW
BOS MY FAIR LADY ANDREW CARPENTER AS ALFRED P DOOLITTLE
BEATNIK AVENUE Q NICK HARRIS AS ROD
MUSES SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN CONNER VICKERY AS COSMO BROWN
CUDOS SPAMALOT SHAUN DRIVER AS PATSY
YAOS SWEENEY TODD STEVE HARLAND BRASSINGTON BEADLE
WSM CATS ADAM HUNTER AS MUNKUSTRAPP
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST FEMALE IN LEAD YAOS TOP HAT NAOMI LAWTON AS DALE TREMONT
WSM KISS ME KATE MAUREEN WYCHERLEY AS LILLIE/KATE
G&SMCS COPACABANA JESS RUSSELL AS LOLA
MUSES SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN SAMANTHA AYLOTT AS KATHY SELDEN
YAOS SWEENEY TODD KIRSTINE (KERN) CHAMPION AS MRS LOVETT
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST MALE IN LEAD MPO MURDER AND TRIAL MARK BLACKHAM AS THE LEARNED JUDGE
BOS MY FAIR LADY PHIL TURLEY AS HENRY HIGGINS
WODS PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT MIKE PURNELL AS BERNADETTE
BEATNIK AVENUE Q SHAUN DRIVER AS TREKKIE MONSTER
CUDOS SPAMALOT BEN WOOF AS KING ARTHUR
CLOC CAROUSEL JOHN PRESCOTT AS BILLIE BIGELOW
…………………………….. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
SHOWSTOPPER CATS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR LAST POST WITH POPPIES FALLING – SOCIETY
YAOS TOP HAT  ACT I FINALE: TOP HAT, WHITE TIE, TAILS – SOCIETY
BOS MY FAIR LADY DOOLITTLE AND COMPANY – I’M GETTING MARRIED IN THE MORNING
YAPS HAIRSPRAY JR I KNOW WHERE I’VE BEEN (GRACE FAHY AND CHORUS)
BEATNIK AVENUE Q THE INTERNET IS FOR PORN
MUSES SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN SINGING IN THE RAIN AND GOOD MORNING
ESL GREASE WE GO TOGETHER
WSM CATS CLAIRE HUNTER AND TEAM FOR OLD GUMBIE CAT TAP ROUTINE
WODS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR I’LL MAKE A MAN OUT OF YOU
 ………………………. ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST YOUTH CHORUS CLEVEDON SCHOOL CLAMITY JANE CHORUS
FUSION CATS CHORUS
TRI-ARTS IN THE HEIGHTS CHORUS
CASTAWAYS PETER PAN CHORUS
YAPS HAIRSPRAY JR CHORUS
OPPITTS FAME JR CHORUS
 ……………………… ……………………. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST CHORUS CASTAWAYS PETER PAN CHORUS
BOS MY FAIR LADY CHORUS
BEATNIK AVENUE Q CHORUS
MUSES SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN CHORUS
ESL DISENCHANTED CHORUS (WHOLE CAST)
CUDOS SPAMALOT CHORUS
YAOS SWEENEY TODD CHORUS
WSM CATS EVERYONE
……………………………. …………………….. ………………………… ………………………………………….
SMALL VENUE TROPHY MPO MURDER AND TRIAL SOCIETY
SCAMP MIDLIFE-THE CRISIS MUSICAL SOCIETY
CUDOS SPAMALOT CUDOS
…………………………….. …………………….. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY YAOS TOP HAT SHEILA DRIVER
G&SMCS COPACABANA SARAH NEALE
TRI-ARTS IN THE HEIGHTS AMY MORGAN-BELL
BOS MY FAIR LADY LUCY TAYLOR
MUSES SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN SAMANTHA AYLOTT AND FELICITY BERRY
WSM CATS ADAM LUDWELL
…………………………….. ……………………. ……………………….. ………………………………………….
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR CLEVEDON SCHOOL CALAMITY JANE JOHN PITS AND MARIANNE MURRAY
FUSION CATS DAVID PITTS
MPO MURDER AND TRIAL CAROLINE D’CRUZ
 ……………………… …………………….. ………………………… ………………………………………….
BEST DIRECTION CLOC CAROUSEL JEFF PRESCOTT
WSM KISS ME KATE IAN DOSWELL
G&SMCS COPACABANA LAURA GRACE AND WILL TAYLOR
FUSION CATS LORRAINE AHERN
BOS MY FAIR LADY JAMES TUCKER
BEATNIK AVENUE Q ALAN FERGUSON AND WILL POULTON
CUDOS SPAMALOT NICK HARRIS
WODS OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR BLAIR RUDDOCK AND AARON PENGELLY
……………………………. …………………….. ……………………….. ………………………………………….
BEST YOUTH SHOW CASTAWAYS PETER PAN
CLEVEDON SCHOOL CALAMITY JANE
FUSION CATS
TRI-ARTS IN THE HEIGHTS
YYT LEGALLY BLONDE
…………………………….. ……………………. ……………………….. …………………………………………
BEST SHOW BEATNIK AVENUE Q
BOS MY FAIR LADY
CUDOS SPAMALOT
GS&MCS COPACABANA
MUSES SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
WSM CATS
YAOS SWEENEY TODD
…………………………….. …………………….. …………………………. …………………………………………
Nominations to be announced on the night
BRIGHT TECHNICAL (ADULT)
BEST PERFORMER 13 AND UNDER
BEST MALE 17-21
CHALLENGE TROPHY
ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD
MODERATOR’S AWARD