Members Area

Forgotten your password?

September 5 2018, News The Phoebe Rees Competition

Last year’s awards ceremony: Competition Moderator Clive Wooldridge (standing) is flanked by four of the adjudicators (from left: Phil Wells, Philip de Glanville, Polly English and Lynne Wooldridge

Nominations for the 2017/18 Phoebe Rees full length drama competition have been decided on by the panel after a four-hour meeting on Saturday 1st September. 16 Societies took part, entering a record 34 productions between them – though, for the first time this year, three of them were non-competitive entries. This meant they got a full adjudication but were not considered for nominations or awards. There were 130 nominations in total, across 25 categories. The results will be announced at the Annual Presentation Evening to be held on Saturday 13th October at the Shrubbery Hotel in Ilminster.

 

2017/18 ENTRIES (in date order)

Somerton Dramatic Soc                 Goodnight Mr Tom

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                   Bedroom Farce

Swan Theatre Co                              Entertaining Mr Sloane

Wells Little Theatre                                    The Crucible

West Huntspill Players                   One Man, Two Guvnors

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                   Dangerous Obsession(non-competitive entry)

Minehead Dramatic Soc                 A Month of Sundays(non-competitive entry)

@2K                                                    Ladies Day

Taunton Thespians                        And Then There Were None

Street Theatre                                              One Man, Two Guvnors

Swan Theatre                                               Arcadia

Tickenham Drama Group               The Flint St Nativity

Frome Drama Club                           One Man, Two Guvnors

Civic Players                                      Relatively Speaking

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                   Goodnight Mr Tom

Barnstormers                                                Ring Round the Moon

Swan Theatre Co                              Whistleblower

Taunton Thespians                         Safari Party

Swan Theatre Co                              Bronte

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                   The Crucible

Street Theatre                                              Neville’s Island

Timsbury Theatre Group                 Curtain Up on Murder

West Huntspill Players                   Season’s Greetings

Frome Drama Club                           The Lady in the Van

Swan Theatre Co                              What the Butler Saw

CUDOS                                                            Don’t Dress For Dinner

Barnstormers                                                Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime

@2K                                                    The Thrill of Love(non-competitive entry)

Civic Players                                      Move Over Mrs Markham

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                   Humble Boy

Roadwater Players                          Neighbourhood Watch

Bradford Players                              Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                   Ladies in Lavender

Taunton Thespians                         Two Gentlemen of Verona

Best Effects

Swan Theatre – Arcadia

FDC – The Lady in the Van

IES – Humble Boy

Best Sound

Street Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors

Street Theatre – Neville’s Island

FDC – The Lady in the Van

IES – Ladies in Lavender

Best Lighting

Wells Little Theatre – The Crucible

Taunton Thespians – And Then There Were None

Swan Theatre – Arcadia

Swan Theatre – Bronte

IES – The Crucible

Taunton Thespians – Two Gentlemen of Verona

Best Props

Somerton DS – Goodnight Mr Tom

Civic Players – Relatively Speaking

IES – Goodnight Mr Tom

Street Theatre – Neville’s Island

West Huntspill Players – Seasons Greetings

FDC – The Lady in the Van

IES – Ladies in Lavender

Best Costumes

Swan Theatre – Arcadia

FDC – The Lady in the Van

Barnstormers – Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime

Civic Players – Move Over Mrs Markham

Taunton Thespians – Two Gentlemen of Verona

Best Stage Management

Somerton DS- Goodnight Mr Tom

Street Theatre – One Man, Two Guvnors

Civic Players – Relatively Speaking

FDC – The Lady in the Van

Best Set Construction

IES – Bedroom Farce

Swan Theatre – Arcadia

Civic Players – Relatively Speaking

Swan Theatre – What the Butler Saw

IES – Humble Boy

IES – Ladies in Lavender

Best Creative Set Design

IES – Bedroom Farce

Taunton Thespians – And Then There Were None

Street Theatre – One Man Two Guvnors

Civic Players – Relatively Speaking

Barnstormers – Ring Round The Moon

Swan Theatre – Bronte

West Huntspill Players – Season’s Greetings

Swan Theatre – What the Butler Saw

IES – Humble Boy

Artistic Impression

Taunton Thespians – And Then There Were None

Swan Theatre – Arcadia

Swan Theatre – What the Butler Saw

IES – Humble Boy

IES – Ladies in Lavender

Best Youth U16

Somerton DS – Goodnight Mr Tom (Seb Lowe playing William Beech)

Somerton DS – Goodnight Mr Tom (Jack Davey playing Zach)

Swan – Arcadia (Lisha Allen as Thomasina)

Best Youth U21

Wells Little Theatre – The Crucible (Lydia Stobie-Owen as Mary Warren)

Civic Players – Relatively Speaking (Luke Best as Greg)

Barnstormers – Ring Round The Moon (Amy Bullock as Isabelle)

Swan Theatre – Bronte (Oliver Delafeld as Branwell)

Taunton Thespians – Two Gentlemen of Verona (Iona Davis as Julia)

Best Female Cameo

Somerton DS – Goodnight Mr Tom (Patricia Allen as Gladys)

Wells Little Theatre – The Crucible (Catriona Eagle as Rebecca Nurse)

Taunton Thespians – And Then There Were None (Jane Edwards as Emily Brent)

Barnstormers – Ring Round the Moon (Mo Best as Capulet)

Barnstormers – Ring Round the Moon (Lynne Wooldridge as Lady India)

IES – The Crucible (Louise Adams as Rebecca Nurse)

Barnstormers – Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Kris McNeill as Lady Clementina)

Civic Players – Move Over Mrs Markham (Fiona Edgington as Miss Wilkington)

Best Male Cameo

West Huntspill Players – One Man Two Guvnors (Alastair Murray as Alfie)

Taunton Thespians – And Then There Were None (John Burberry as General John Mackenzie)

Tickenham DG – The Flint St Nativity (James Densley as ‘Ass’)

FDC – One Man Two Guvnors (Aaron Hooper as Alfie)

IES – Goodnight Mr Tom (John Tyler as Charlie Ruddles/Mr Stelton)

Best Featured Actress

IES – The Crucible (Olivia Pangraz as Mary Warren)

FDC – The Lady in the Van (Lesley Swinburn as Mam)

Swan Theatre – What the Butler Saw (Eva Balonova as Geraldine Barclay)

Taunton Thespians – Two Gentlemen of Verona (Martine Davies as Sylvia)

Taunton Thespians – Two Gentlemen of Verona (Karen Bolton as Lucetta)

Best Featured Actor

Tickenham DG – The Flint St Nativity (Liam Richards as ‘Star of Bethlehem’)

FDC – One Man Two Guvnors (Laurie Parnell as Charlie Clench)

Barnstormers – Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Clive Wooldridge as Herr Winkelkopf)

IES – Ladies in Lavender (Michal Jurkowski as Andrea

Best Supporting Actress

Somerton DS – Goodnight Mr Tom (Helen D’Ovidio as Mrs Hartridge/Mrs Beech)

@2K – Ladies Day (Leonie Stewart as Shelley)

Street Theatre – One Man Two Guvnors (Jane Sayer as Dolly)

Barnstormers – Ring Round the Moon (Anne Scullard as Mother)

Barnstormers – Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Penny Williams as Lady Sybil Merton)

IES – Humble Boy (Jo Neagle as Mercy Lott)

IES – Ladies in Lavender (Ann Cook as Dorcas)

Best Supporting Actor

@2K – Ladies Day (Martin Carpenter as Barry)

Swan Theatre – Entertaining Mr Sloane (Patrick Knox as Dada)

Wells Little Theatre – The Crucible (Adam Lanfranchi as Rev Hale)

West Huntspill Players – One Man Two Guvnors (Dan Webber as Alan Dangle)

Taunton Thespians – And Then There Were None (maat ward as William Blore)

FDC – One Man Two Guvnors (Luke Stuart as Alan Dangle)

Bradford Players – Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Mike Leach as Baines)

Taunton Thespians – Two Gentlemen of Verona (Andy Busby as Launce)

Best Actress

IES – Bedroom Farce (Irene Glynn as Kate)

Swan Theatre – Arcadia (Sarah Easterbrook as Hannah)

Barnstormers – Ring Round the Moon (Kris McNeill as Madame Desmortes)

Swan Theatre – Bronte (Sarah Easterbrook as Charlotte Bronte)

West Huntspill – Season’s Greetings (Clare Virgo as Belinda)

FDC – The Lady in the Van (Bozsi Davis as Miss Shepherd)

CUDOS – Don’t Dress For Dinner (Kirsten Dexter as Jacqueline)

Best Actor

IES – Bedroom Farce (Dave Goodall as Ernest)

West Huntspill – One Man Two Guvnors (Phil Crossland as Francis Henshall)

Street Theatre – One Man Two Guvnors (Paul Townsend as Francis Henshall)

Swan Theatre – Arcadia (Richard Jones as Bernard)

Tickenham DG – The Flint St Nativity (David Evans as Narrator)

Civic Players – Relatively Speaking (Richard Walters as Philip)

Barnstormers – Ring Round the Moon (Ryan Bolton as Hugo/Frederick)

CUDOS – Don’t Dress For Dinner (Antony Dexter as Robert)

IES – Humble Boy (Chris Williamson as Felix Humble)

Gordon Neagle Cup

Somerton DS – Goodnight Mr Tom

@2K – Ladies Day

West Huntspill Players – One Man Two Guvnors

West Huntspill – Season’s Greetings

Roadwater Players – Neighbourhood Watch

Bradford Players – Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime

Taunton Thespians – Two Gentlemen of Verona

Best Direction

@2K – Ladies Day (Jane Burt)

Swan Theatre – Arcadia (Phil Turley)

Barnstormers – Ring Round the Moon (Hilary May)

Swan Theatre – Bronte (Jess Payne)

West Huntspill – Season’s Greetings (David Jenkins)

FDC – The Lady in the Van (Philip de Glanville)

Swan Theatre – What the Butler Saw (Holly Robson)

IES – Humble Boy (Lyn Lockyer)

Best Production

Swan Theatre – Arcadia

Barnstormers – Ring Round the Moon

Swan Theatre – Bronte

IES – Humble Boy

IES – Ladies in Lavender