Members Area

Forgotten your password?

September 6 2017, The Phoebe Rees Competition

Nominations for this year’s Phoebe Rees Competition have just been announced. 15 Societies took part, entering 30 plays between them, and there were 144 nominations across the 22 categories. The results will be announced at the glamourous annual Presentation Evening to be held on Friday 13th October at the Shrubbery Hotel in Ilminster.

2016/17 Entries:

Foxfinder by Dawn King– Swan Theatre Co

Snake In The Grass by Alan Ayckbourn – Ilminster Entertainments Soc

Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett – St Gregory Players

The Titfield Thunderbolt by Philip Goulding – West Huntspill Players

Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare – Street Theatre

Double Death by Simon Williams – Minehead Dramatic Soc

Not Now Darling by John Chapman & Ray Cooney – Taunton Thespians

The Reluctant Debutante by William Douglas-Home – Swan Theatre Co

The Tempest by William Shakespeare – Frome Drama Club

Laying The Ghost by Simon Williams – Barnstormers

Key For Two by Dave Freeman & John Chapman – Civic Players

4000 Miles by Amy Herzog – Swan Theatre Co

Dial M for Murder by Frederick Knott – Taunton Thespians

A Passionate Woman by Kay Mellor – Swan Theatre Co

Prince Caspian by CS Lewis, adapted by Zuleika Driver – Ilminster Youth Theatre & IES

Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel – Street Theatre

Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling – Wellington Theatre Co

The Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley – Frome Drama Club

Arsenic & Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring – West Huntspill Players

Bazaar & Rummage by Sue Townsend – CUDOS

The Vicar of Dibley – @2K

Hot Property by Robin Squires – Roadwater Players

Private Lives by Noel Coward – Swan Theatre Co

The Vicar of Dibley by Ian Gower and Paul Carpenter – Failand Drama Circle

The Odd Couple (Female Version) by Neil Simon – Ilminster Entertainments Soc

Dead Lock by Hugh Janes – Civic Players

Insp Drake & The Black Widow by David Tristram – Street Theatre on Tour

Far From The Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy, adapted by Mark Healy – Ilminster Entertainments Soc

Telling Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer, adapted by Jeremy Secker – Taunton Thespians

The FAHETGDS Murder Mystery – by David McGillivray & Walter Zeplin – Swan Theatre Co

 

Best Production:

Street Theatre                                     Much Ado About Nothing

Swan Theatre Co                                 The Reluctant Debutante

Barnstormers                                      Laying The Ghost

Frome Drama Club                             The Tempest

Swan Theatre Co                                 Private Lives

Wellington Theatre Co                       Steel Magnolias

Ilminster Entertainments Soc             The Odd Couple

 

Best Direction:

Karen Trevis                                        Street Theatre                         Much Ado About Nothing

Andy Wood                                          Swan Theatre Co                     The Reluctant Debutante

Patrick Daley                                       Barnstormers                          Laying The Ghost

Stephen Scammell                              Frome Drama Club                 The Tempest

Pete Fernandez                                   Swan Theatre Co                     4000 Miles

Beryl Snadden                                     Swan Theatre Co                     A Passionate Woman

Jane Edwards/Nicola Dawson             Taunton Thespians                  Telling Canterbury Tales

Rachel Buttell                                     Wellington Theatre Co           Steel Magnolias

Lyn Lockyer                                         Ilminster Entertainments Soc The Odd Couple

 

The George Crocker Challenge Trophy:

West Huntspill Players                        The Titfield Thunderbolt

Ilminster Youth Theatre & IES                        Prince Caspian

Wellington Theatre Co                       Steel Magnolias

Taunton Thespians                              Telling Canterbury Tales

 

The Gordon Neagle Memorial Cup (Best Production in a non-theatre venue):

St Gregory Players                              Wyrd Sisters

West Huntspill Players                        The Titfield Thunderbolt

CUDOS                                                            Bazaar and Rummage

Wellington Theatre Co                       Steel Magnolias

Street Theatre on Tour                       Insp Drake & The Black Widow

West Huntspill Players                        Arsenic & Old Lace

 

Best Male Actor:

Charlie Pearce as Fool                        Wyrd Sisters                                        St Gregory Players

Edgar Phillips as Benedick                  Much Ado About Nothing                   Street Theatre

David Pitts as Leo                                Laying The Ghost                                Barnstormers

Alan Burgess as Prospero                   The Tempest                                      Frome Drama Club

Alan Morris as Elyot Chase                 Private Lives                                        Swan Theatre Co

John McGrouther as Sgt Plod                         Insp Drake & The Black Widow,         Street Theatre on Tour

Alan Jarvis as Jonathan Brewster§     Arsenic & Old Lace                            West Huntspill Players

 

Best Female Actor:

Liz Brown as Granny Weatherwax     Wyrd Sisters                                        St Gregory Players

Felicity Forrester as Miriam Chester             Snake in The Grass                              Ilminster Entertainments Soc

Charlie Wood as Beatrice                   Much Ado About Nothing                   Street Theatre

Anne Scullard as Margot                    Laying The Ghost                                Barnstormers

Polly Lamb as Ariel                             The Tempest                                       Frome Drama Club

Jenny Hancock as Vera                       4000 Miles                                          Swan Theatre Co

Rachel Butcher as Betty                     A Passionate Woman                          Swan Theatre Co

Lisa Smith as Geraldine Granger        The Vicar of Dibley                             Failand Drama Circle

Hannah Green as Shelby                     Steel Magnolias                                  Wellington Theatre Co

Paula Denning as Olive                       The Odd Couple                                  Ilminster Entertainments Soc

 

Best Supporting Male Actor:

Kit Stickland as David Hoyland-Johnstone       The Reluctant Debutante        Swan Theatre Co

Richard Thomas as Caliban                            The Tempest                           Frome Drama Club

Andrew Meadows as Richard                         Key For Two                            Civic Players

Neil Godwin as Richard Winthrop                  The Ghost Train                      Frome Drama Club

Chris Marshall as Dalrymple                          Hot Property                           Roadwater Players

Nigel Ford as Jim Trott                                   The Vicar of Dibley                 @2K

Mick Glynn as Trumpkin                                 Prince Caspian                                    Ilminster Youth Theatre & IES

Neil Howiantz as Father Jack                          Dancing At Lughnasa              Street Theatre

Matthew Taylor as Arthur Brewster              Arsenic & Old Lace                 West Huntspill Players

Robert Graydon as Manolo                            The Odd Couple                      Ilminster Entertainments Soc

 

Best Supporting Female Actor:

Jane Leakey as Nanny Ogg                             Wyrd Sisters                            St Gregory Players

Elaine Taylor as Mabel Crosswaite                The Reluctant Debutante        Swan Theatre Co

Mo Best as Freda                                            Laying The Ghost                    Barnstormers

Lauren David as Miranda                               The Tempest                           Frome Drama Club

Kerry Peters as Margaret                               Bazaar and Rummage                        CUDOS

Rosie Taylor as Alice Tinker                           The Vicar of Dibley                 @2K

Sarah Washington as M’Lynn                                     Steel Magnolias                      Wellington Theatre Co

Clare Virgo as Elaine                                      Arsenic & Old Lace                 West Huntspill Players

 

Best Cameo (Male):

James House as Sergeant                               Wyrd Sisters                            St Gregory Players

Paul Townsend as Verges                               Much Ado About Nothing       Street Theatre

Nigel McBrayne as Clive Penfold                   Hot Property                           Roadwater Players

Tim Ashmore as Frank Pickle                                     The Vicar of Dibley                 @2K

Phil Wells as Joseph Poorgrass                       Far From The Madding Crowd Ilminster Entertainments Soc

Alistair Murray as Rev Harper                       Arsenic & Old Lace                 West Huntspill Players

 

Best Cameo (Female):

Jane Edwards as Mrs Frencham                     Not Now Darling                     Taunton Thespians

Ann Cook as Mrs Edgar                                  The Reluctant Debutante        Swan Theatre Co

Lesley Swinburn as Miss Bourne                    The Ghost Train                      Frome Drama Club

Elaine Taylor as Louise                                   Private Lives                           Swan Theatre Co

Olwen Herridge as Amy Mallard                   Insp Drake & The Black Widow Street Theatre on Tour

 

Best Youth U21 (Male):

Dan Ross as Superman                                   Laying The Ghost                    Barnstormers

Tom Davies as Ferdinand                               The Tempest                           Frome Drama Club

Oliver Delafeld as Leo                                     4000 Miles                              Swan Theatre Co

Django Lewis-Clark as Charles Murdoch       The Ghost Train                      Frome Drama Club

 

Best Youth U21 (Female):

Alice Marriott as Magrat Garlick                   Wyrd Sisters                            St Gregory Players

Charlotte Newman as Janie McMichael        Not Now Darling                     Taunton Thespians

Jess Payne as Jane Broadbent                        The Reluctant Debutante        Swan Theatre Co

Delilah Ackworth as Trinculo                          The Tempest                           Frome Drama Club

Anna Griffiths as Fanny Robin                        Far From The Madding Crowd  Ilminster Entertainments Soc

 

Best Youth U16:

Luke Marriott as Tomjon                                Wyrd Sisters                            St Gregory Players

Ed Phillips as Boy                                            Much Ado About Nothing       Street Theatre

Zuleika Driver as Lucy                                                Prince Caspian                                    Ilminster Youth Theatre & IES

 

Best Artistic Impression:

Taunton Thespians                                          Not Now Darling

Street Theatre                                                 Much Ado About Nothing

Swan Theatre Co                                             The Reluctant Debutante

Frome Drama Club                                         The Tempest

Swan Theatre Co                                             Private Lives

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                         Far From The Madding Crowd

 

Best Creative Set Design:

Swan Theatre Co                                             4000 Miles

Swan Theatre Co                                             A Passionate Woman

Swan Theatre Co                                             Private Lives

Civic Players                                                    Dead Lock

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                         Far From The Madding Crowd

Street Theatre                                                 Dancing At Lughnasa

 

Best Set Construction:

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                         Snake In The Grass

Taunton Thespians                                          Not Now Darling

Swan Theatre Co                                             The Reluctant Debutante

Swan Theatre Co                                             The Passionate Woman

Frome Drama Club                                         The Ghost Train

Swan Theatre Co                                             Private Lives

Civic Players                                                    Dead Lock

Wellington Theatre Co f                                 Steel Magnolias

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                         The Odd Couple

 

 

Best Creative Lighting:

Swan Theatre Co                                             Foxfinder

St Gregory Players                                          Wyrd Sisters

Taunton Thespians                                          Dial M for Murder

Swan Theatre Co                                             A Passionate Woman

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                         Prince Caspian

 

Best Costumes:

St Gregory Players                                          Wyrd Sisters

West Huntspill Players                                    The Titfield Thunderbolt

Street Theatre                                                 Much Ado About Nothing

Swan Theatre Co                                             The Reluctant Debutante

Barnstormers                                                  Laying The Ghost

Ilminster Youth Theatre & IES                                    Prince Caspian

Frome Drama Club                                         The Ghost Train

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                         Far From The Madding Crowd

Taunton Thespians                                          Telling Canterbury Tales

 

Best Stage Management:

Street Theatre                                                 Much Ado About Nothing

Swan Theatre                                                  4000 Miles

Swan Theatre Co                                             A Passionate Woman

Ilminster Youth Theatre & IES                        Prince Caspian

Failand Drama Circle                                      The Vicar of Dibley

Street Theatre on Tour                                   Insp Drake & The Black Widow

 

Best Props:

St Gregory Players                                          Wyrd Sisters

West Huntspill Players                                    The Titfield Thunderbolt

Taunton Thespians                                          Not Now Darling

Swan Theatre Co                                             The Reluctant Debutante

Swan Theatre Co                                             A Passionate Woman

Street Theatre                                                 Dancing at Lughnasa

Wellington Theatre Co                                   Steel Magnolias

Frome Drama Club                                         The Ghost Train

Taunton Thespians                                          Telling Canterbury Tales

 

Best Sound:

St Gregory Players                                          Wyrd Sisters

Swan Theatre Co                                             The Reluctant Debutante

Barnstormers                                                  Laying The Ghost

Wellington Theatre Co                                   Steel Magnolias

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                         Far From The Madding Crowd

 

 

Best Effects:

Ilminster Entertainments Soc                         Snake In The Grass

St Gregory Players                                          Wyrd Sisters

Swan Theatre Co                                             A Passionate Woman

Ilminster Youth Theatre & IES                        Prince Caspian

Frome Drama Club                                         The Ghost Train